White-Headed duck (Oxyura leucocephala)The White-Headed duck (Oxyura leucocephala) is a small stiff-tailed duck from the family of water birds that includes ducks, geese, and swans (Anatidae).
- Dutch name:
- Witkop stekelstaart
- English name:
- White-Headed duck
- German name:
- French name:
- Érismature à tête blanche
- Scientific name:
- Oxyura leucocephala
Large head white, with black crown, size emphasized by large bright blue bill with swollen base. Black neck grades to chestnut upper breast; upperparts and flanks chestnut to grayish-chestnut. Finely marked blackish. Uppertail converts chestnut. Lower breast and belly paler, with faint brown barring, becoming whitish to rear, where undertail converts white. Upper wings and tail brown; under wings pale grey, but white on axillaries and inner converts. legs and feet grey-brown.
Male non breeding: Less chestnut, more grey-brown, then breeding. Cap dark brown, and extending down to eye and onto nape; Bill Grey.
Dark chestnut-brown with blackish barring. Upperparts dark brown with grayish speckling. Uppertail converts chestnut. Lower breast and belly paler, with faint brown barring, becoming whitish to rear, where undertail converts white. Upper wings and tail grayish speckling on brown; under wings pale grey, but white on axillaries and inner converts. Bill blue-grayish. Legs and feet grey-brown.
As Female but whiter on head and even more so obvious cheek stripe. White head of adult male not attained until second year.
- Lengte man:
- The male (drake) of the White-Headed duck measures approximately 43–48 centimeters. The female measures approximately 43–48 centimeters.
- Weight male:
- The male will weight about 580–750 gram. The female will weight about 580–750 gram.
The weight is notoriously variable and can only be used as indication!
- Nest placement and structure:
The species forms monogamous pair bonds of seasonal duration. The nest is usually located over water in emergent vegetation.
Females lay 4-9 eggs, more usually 5 or 6, at 1.5 day intervals, and may relay if the first clutch is removed. Relative to body mass, lays the largest egg of any waterfowl, and total clutch mass may approach 100% of a female’s non-breeding body weight.
- The female White-Headed duck usually lays from 4-6 eggs and incubates them for 24-26 days.
- Bird banding:
- Recommended leg band size for the White-Headed duck is 10 mm.The leg band can only be applied on a young small stiff-tailed duck at around 12-14 days old.
- It doesn't matter what leg that you band, but it is good to have a consistent system. Suggested: Left leg = Female, Right leg = Male
Drijvend totaalvoeder dat bijzonder geschikt is voor sierwatervogels met specifieke voedingsbehoefte zoals eiwitrijk voedsel. Door het hogere proteïnepercentage is Lundi - Premium zeer geschikt als aanvullende voeding tijdens de rui en broedperiode. Gegarandeerd vrij van conserveringsmiddelen, zoogdier-eiwitten en vetten.
- No information about regulation available