Chestnut Teal (Anas gracilis)
- Dutch name:
- Australische witkeeltaling
- English name:
- Chestnut Teal
- German name:
- Australische Weißkehlente
- French name:
- Sarcelle australasienne
- Scientific name:
- Anas gracilis
Chestnut teal sexes differ in plumage and size. The male is a small dark duck with a green head and contrasting red eye, and chestnut flanks, breast and belly with a prominent white patch at the base of the tail. The female is smaller and uniformly brownish-grey, very similar to the grey teal but with a dark face and throat, and a red eye. The bill of both sexes is slate-grey. In flight, the upper wing of both sexes has a green speculum bordered by white stripes, the anterior one being broader and almost triangle-shaped. Their underwings are dark with a conspicuous white triangle.
Voice: similar to grey teal. The main calls are the female’s high-pitched decrescendo quacking, and male’s whistle-like “burp”.
Similar species: the chestnut teal is similar to three other small duck species that are widespread on mainland New Zealand: Australasian shoveler, grey teal and brown teal. Immatures and females are similar to grey teal, but are darker and lack the pale throat. The male is similar to the shoveler in having a conspicuous white flank patch, but has a green (not blue-grey) head, and dark (not white) underwing. The chestnut teal differs from brown teal in having a red (not black) eye, a prominent white triangle on the upper wing, generally brighter chestnut underparts and a more conspicuously iridescent green head.
Chestnut teal are encountered in pairs during the breeding season, otherwise in small or large flocks. They are more sedentary than grey teal, and individual movements are generally limited to dispersal from breeding sites to local communal flock and feeding sites.
it is an easy to keep duck that reproduces effortlessly.
- Body Length (cm):
- The male (drake) of the Chestnut Teal measures approximately 37-47 centimeters. The female measures approximately 37-47 centimeters.
- Body Weight (grams):
- The male will weight about 680 gram. The female will weight about 590 gram.
The weight is notoriously variable and can only be used as indication!
Pair bonds may be maintained year-round. Pairs are well dispersed and territorial for breeding from September to December. Nests are usually in tree holes, and chestnut teal take readily to artificial nest boxes. Clutches of 7-10 eggs are most common but egg dumping also occurs. Incubation is by the female only, but both parents guard the ducklings for 50-60 days. Occasionally females lay a second clutch before fledging and dispersal of the first brood.
- The female Chestnut Teal usually lays from 6-14 Creamy white eggs and incubates them for 28 days.
- Bird banding:
- Recommended leg band size for the Chestnut Teal is 9 mm.The leg band can only be applied on a young eend at around 0 days old.
- It doesn't matter what leg that you band, but it is good to have a consistent system. Suggested: Left leg = Female, Right leg = Male
- Preferred food:
Lundi Regular with a protein content of 20%, valuable Spirulina and high-quality by-products is optimally balanced in its composition maintenance food for water ornamental fowl of all kinds. Especially green teal and Whistling ducks that are not dependent on a very high protein content, are well supplied.
Lundi Regular contains all the minerals and vitamins in full form that are important for the animals. Therefore also suitable as breeding food.
Floating full food for all sea ducks, green ducks, eider ducks and geese, especially in the moulting and breeding phase ideally suited. Packed with wholesome raw materials, natural vitamins and trace elements, this performance food with a protein content of 30% forms the basis for lifelong vitality.