Scarlet Ibis (Eudocimus ruber)
- Dutch name:
- Rode ibis
- English name:
- Scarlet Ibis
- German name:
- French name:
- Ibis rouge
- Scientific name:
- Eudocimus ruber
The feathers may show various tints and shades, but only the tips of their wings deviate from their namesake color. A small but reliable marking, these wingtips are a rich inky black (or occasionally dark blue) and are found only on the longest primaries – otherwise the birds' coloration is "a vivid orange-red, almost luminous in quality." Scarlet ibises have red bills and feet however the bill is sometimes blackish, especially toward the end. They have a long, narrow, decurved bill. Their legs and neck are long and extended in flight.
The plumage of male and female is identical.
A juvenile scarlet ibis is a mix of grey, brown, and white. As it grows, a heavy diet of red crustaceans produces the scarlet coloration. The color change begins with the juvenile's second moult, around the time it begins to fly: the change starts on the back and spreads gradually across the body while increasing in intensity over a period of about two years.
The scarlet ibis is a sociable and gregarious bird, and very communally-minded regarding the search for food and the protection of the young. They live in flocks of ten or more. Members stay close, and mating pairs arrange their nests in close proximity to other pairs in the same tree.
- Body Length (cm):
- The male (drake) of the Scarlet Ibis measures approximately 56-63 centimeters. The female measures approximately 56-63 centimeters.
- Body Weight (grams):
- The male will weight about 775-925 gram. The female will weight about 775-925 gram.
The weight is notoriously variable and can only be used as indication!
Rode ibissen broeden in vrij grote kolonies. Ze maken hun nesten in de vorken of op grote takken van bomen, vaak langs of boven het water. Soms wordt een nest jaar na jaar gebruikt, maar meestal door andere koppels. De nesten liggen vaak dicht bij elkaar, meer dan ??n per boom, waarschijnlijk om de kans op predatie te verkleinen. De mannetjes vertonen baltsgedrag om vrouwtjes aan te trekken. Een vrouwtje moet voorzichtig zijn als ze een mannetje benaderd omdat hij haar kan aanvallen als ze niet in zijn buurt blijft. Het mannetje paart vaak met meerdere vrouwtjes.
- The female Scarlet Ibis usually lays from 3-5 blauw-groen eggs and incubates them for 24-26 days.
- Bird banding:
- Recommended closed leg band ring size for the Scarlet Ibis is 12 mm.The leg band ring can only be applied on a young species of ibis at around 12-14 days old.
- It doesn't matter what leg that you band, but it's good to have a consistent system. Suggested: Left leg = Female, Right leg = Male
- Maintenance food:
Floating special complete food for sea birds with the highest nutritional requirements thanks to a particularly high protein content of 45%.
Ideal for daily feeding in animals that eat a lot of protein in their natural habitat. A must for "fish eaters".
- No information about regulation available