Australian Shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides)
- Dutch name:
- Australische casarca
- English name:
- Australian Shelduck, Chestnut-breasted Shelduck
- German name:
- French name:
- Tadorne d`Australie
- Scientific name:
- Tadorna tadornoides
Head and neck black, glossed green, quite often with small whitish are at base of upper mandible. White ring at base neck. Breast and mantle reddish - cinnamon. Rest of under-parts and upper-parts sooty- black , very finely vermiculated brown on under-parts, black and scapulars; rump, tail-converts and tail black, tail with greenish tinge . Wings with black outer wing, white forewing, and green glossed black seconderies forming speculum above with tertails chestnut. Bill , legs and feet dark grey.
Smaller and very slightly duller on head and body , with well defined white ring around the eye and the base of the beak and a chestnut-colored breast. White neck collar narrower, chestnut of breast brighter.
Are similar in appearance to females but have more white around the eye
Pairs vigorously defend their breeding territory which may cover a whole dam or a portion of a large water body. Pairs probably remain together for life.
- Body Length (cm):
- The male (drake) of the Australian Shelduck measures approximately 59-72 centimeters. The female measures approximately 56-68 centimeters.
- Body Weight (grams):
- The male will weight about 1300-1600 gram. The female will weight about 1300-1600 gram.
The weight is notoriously variable and can only be used as indication!
Between May and October, the eggs are laid in a tree or sandbank hollow. Eggs may also occasionally be laid on the ground, in hollow stumps, in limestone caves or on cliff ledges. The birds often return to the same nesting site. During this time, the male defends a separate territory, where the young will be reared, which may be some distance from the nest site. When the ducklings are about two days old, they are led to this territory by their parents.
- The female Australian Shelduck usually lays from 8-14 Creamy white eggs and incubates them for 30-33 days.
- Bird banding:
- Recommended leg band size for the Australian Shelduck is 14 mm.The leg band can only be applied on a young shelduck at around 12-14 days old.
- It doesn't matter what leg that you band, but it is good to have a consistent system. Suggested: Left leg = Female, Right leg = Male
- Preferred food:
Lundi Regular with a protein content of 20%, valuable Spirulina and high-quality by-products is optimally balanced in its composition maintenance food for water ornamental fowl of all kinds. Especially green teal and Whistling ducks that are not dependent on a very high protein content, are well supplied.
Lundi Regular contains all the minerals and vitamins in full form that are important for the animals. Therefore also suitable as breeding food.
Floating full food for all sea ducks, green ducks, eider ducks and geese, especially in the moulting and breeding phase ideally suited. Packed with wholesome raw materials, natural vitamins and trace elements, this performance food with a protein content of 30% forms the basis for lifelong vitality.